Ladbrokes Bet £10, get up to 500 free spinsAd · 18+ · T&Cs applyCoral Bet £10, get 100 free spinsAd · 18+ · T&Cs applyPlayOJO No-wagering free spins on your first depositAd · 18+ · T&Cs applyCasumo 50% match bonus up to £100Ad · 18+ · T&Cs apply10Bet 100% bonus up to £25Ad · 18+ · T&Cs apply

LIVEOffers last checked 3 October 2026

Online casino games in the UK

Every main casino game explained in plain English, with the house edge on each one compared, so you know what you're playing before you stake.

Top pick this weekAd 18+
Ladbrokes logo

Ladbrokes
UKGC account 54743

Up to 500 free spins

50 a day for your first 10 days when you bet £10 on slots

Claim up to 500 free spins
WageringNone
Min deposit£10
Spins worthUp to £50

18+. New casino players only. Deposit (certain types excluded) and spend £10+ on slots for 50 free spins a day during the first 10 days after registration and first deposit (max 500), £0.10 each, selected games, claim before 23:59 each day, valid 7 days. No wagering on free spin winnings. Full T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

Where to play casino games

Ad 18+ · Advertiser disclosure

  1. Top pick · most free spins
    1
    Ladbrokes logo

    Ladbrokes · UKGC 54743

    Up to 500 free spins

    50 a day for your first 10 days when you bet £10 on slots

    Most free spins
    WageringNone
    Min deposit£10
    Spins worthUp to £50
    Key terms: 18+. New casino players only. Deposit (certain types excluded) and spend £10+ on slots for 50 free spins a day during the first 10 days after registration and first deposit (max 500), £0.10 each, selected games, claim before 23:59 each day, valid 7 days. No wagering on free spin winnings. Full T&Cs apply. Our breakdown · BeGambleAware.org
  2. 2
    Coral Casino logo

    Coral Casino · UKGC 54743

    100 free spins

    when you bet £10 on slots

    Simple one-off spins
    WageringNone
    Min deposit£10
    Spins worth£10.00
    Key terms: 18+. New casino players only. Deposit (certain types excluded) and bet £10+ on slots to get 100 free spins on selected games, £0.10 each, 48 hours to accept, valid for 7 days. Full T&Cs apply. Our breakdown · BeGambleAware.org
  3. 3
    PlayOJO logo

    PlayOJO · UKGC 39326

    Wager-free spins

    on Big Bass Bonanza when you deposit £10

    No wagering, ever
    WageringNone
    Min deposit£10
    Spin value£0.10 each
    Key terms: 18+. New UK customers only. First deposit only, min £10. Free spins on Big Bass Bonanza, £0.10 each, no wagering, winnings paid as cash. The number of spins is shown on PlayOJO's sign-up page. Cannot be used with any other offer. Full T&Cs apply. Our breakdown · BeGambleAware.org
  4. 4
    Casumo logo

    Casumo · UKGC 39265

    50% up to £100

    on your first deposit of £20 or more

    Biggest match bonus
    Wagering10x bonus
    Min deposit£20
    Max bonus£100
    Key terms: 18+. New players only. First deposit only, min £20. Opt in before depositing. 50% match up to £100. Bonus must be wagered 10x within 7 days; unused bonus and related winnings are removed after that. Game, payment and stake restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. Our breakdown · BeGambleAware.org
  5. 5
    10Bet Casino logo

    10Bet Casino · UKGC 43173

    100% up to £25

    on slots, chosen when you sign up

    Low-stakes match
    Wagering10x bonus
    Min depositSee T&Cs
    Max bonus£25
    Key terms: 18+. New players only. Select the bonus at sign-up. Deposit and get a 100% bonus up to £25 on slots. Wager the bonus 10x within 3 days. Offer valid for 7 days from sign-up. Max bonus winnings £1,000. Bonus not redeemable. Game, payment and stake restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. Our breakdown · BeGambleAware.org

Key takeaways

  • Every casino game has a built-in house edge; the size of it varies a lot between games and bets.
  • European roulette's edge is 2.70%, American roulette's is 5.26%.
  • Blackjack played with basic strategy has one of the lowest edges, at around 0.5% under typical rules.
  • The £5 and £2 stake limits apply to online slots only, not to table games.

The main casino games at a glance

House edge: what each game costs you

Every casino game is built so that, over a long run of bets, the casino keeps a share of what's staked. That share is the house edge. Slots express the same idea as return to player (RTP): a slot with 96% RTP has a 4% house edge. The edge doesn't tell you what will happen in one session, but it does tell you which games and bets cost the least over time.

House edge by game
Game and betHouse edgeWhy
European roulette (single zero)2.70%37 pockets, one zero
French roulette, even-money bets with La Partage1.35%Half your even-money stake back when zero lands
American roulette (double zero)5.26%38 pockets, two zeros
Blackjack, basic strategy, typical rulesAround 0.5%Varies with the number of decks and dealer rules
Baccarat, banker bet1.06%After the usual 5% commission
Baccarat, player bet1.24%
Baccarat, tie bet paying 8:114.36%One of the worst bets in the casino
Online slotsTypically 3% to 6%RTP of around 94% to 97%, shown in each game's rules

Two lessons stand out. First, the same game can carry very different edges depending on the version or bet: an American roulette wheel costs you nearly twice what a European one does, for exactly the same bets. Second, skill matters in blackjack and almost nowhere else, because your decisions change the odds. Everywhere else, the only choice that affects your expected cost is which bet you make.

House edge compared
American roulette5.26%
European roulette2.70%
Baccarat banker1.06%
Blackjack (basic)~0.5%

Lower is better for the player. Blackjack figure assumes basic strategy and typical rules.

Slots

Online slots make up most of any UK casino's library. Each slot states its RTP in the game rules, and many games are released with several RTP settings, so the same title can run slightly differently at different casinos. Slots in Great Britain are capped at £5 a spin for players aged 25 and over, and £2 a spin for 18 to 24-year-olds. See our guide to the best UK slot sites and our stake limits guide.

Roulette

Roulette is pure chance: a ball, a wheel and a choice of bets. The type of wheel matters more than any betting system. A European wheel has one zero and a 2.70% edge; an American wheel adds a double zero and the edge nearly doubles. French roulette can be even better on even-money bets thanks to La Partage. Our online roulette guide covers every version and bet.

Blackjack

Blackjack is the classic game of skill and chance. Played with basic strategy, a simple chart of the best decision for every hand, the house edge falls to around half a percent under common rules. Rule changes, such as a blackjack paying 6:5 instead of 3:2, push it up sharply. Read our online blackjack guide.

Baccarat

Baccarat asks you to back the banker, the player or a tie. The banker bet has the lowest edge, about 1.06% after commission. The tie bet usually pays 8:1 and carries an edge of over 14%, which makes it one of the costliest bets on the casino floor.

Live casino and game shows

Live casino streams real dealers from studios to your screen. You'll find live roulette, blackjack and baccarat, plus game shows built around money wheels and multipliers. Live games use the same rules, and the same house edges, as their digital versions, but play at a human pace. See our live casino guide.

Where you can play

Where to play
CasinoWhat you can playWelcome offer
LadbrokesSlots, table games and live casinoBet £10, get up to 500 free spins
Coral CasinoSlots, table games, live roulette and live blackjackBet £10, get 100 free spins
PlayOJOSlots, table games, live casino, bingo and SlingoNo-wagering free spins on your first deposit
CasumoSlots, jackpots, table games and live casino50% match bonus up to £100
10Bet CasinoSlots, table games and live casino, alongside a sportsbook100% bonus up to £25

Most UK welcome offers can only be used on slots. If you mainly play table or live games, choose a casino for its games and payments rather than its welcome bonus. Compare every offer on our casino bonuses hub.

UK rules that apply to every game

  • You must be 18 or over, and the casino must verify your age and identity before you play.
  • Credit cards can't be used for gambling.
  • Casinos must offer deposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion, and take part in GAMSTOP.
  • Slot stake limits apply to slots only.

How we chose these casinos

Every casino on this page holds a UK Gambling Commission licence, confirmed on the public register. We read each welcome offer against the casino's own terms, and we only state game, payment or withdrawal details that the casino publishes or that independent sources agree on. Our full method is on the how we rate page, and our sourcing rules are in the editorial policy.

Keep it a game

Table games feel slower than slots, but sessions still add up. Decide your budget before you sit down, never increase stakes to win back losses, and use the deposit limits and reality checks every UK casino must offer. The National Gambling Helpline is free, 24/7, on 0808 8020 133. More support is on our responsible gambling page.

Frequently asked questions

Which casino game has the best odds?

Blackjack played with basic strategy has one of the lowest house edges, around 0.5% under typical rules. Among pure-chance games, the banker bet in baccarat (about 1.06%) and even-money bets in French roulette with La Partage (1.35%) are among the cheapest.

Which casino game has the worst odds?

Among common bets, the baccarat tie bet (over 14%) and American roulette (5.26%) are poor value. Jackpot slots also tend to have lower base-game RTP.

Do stake limits apply to roulette and blackjack?

No. The £5 and £2 limits in Great Britain apply to online slots only.

Can I use a welcome bonus on table games?

Most UK welcome offers on ir4 are for slots only. Check the game rules in each offer's terms.

18+

Gambling should stay fun. If it isn't, take a break and talk to someone. Free, confidential support is available 24/7.

BeGambleAware.org GamCare National Gambling Helpline 0808 8020 133 GAMSTOP Advertiser disclosure

Ladbrokes: Bet £10, get up to 500 free spins
Ad 18+ · T&Cs apply

Claim